sindresorhus
github.com/sindresorhus
sindresorhus's githubworth estimate
$3,332
$1,293 to $11,151
4 of 1,145 public repos, 5.4 million tokens of code plus their git history. Counted October 21, 2026.
What this code would list for if it were private. Public code doesn't sell.
Part of this profile couldn't be counted, so the full figure is higher.
Paste this into a README. The badge updates when the page does.
[](https://githubworth.com/u/sindresorhus) $2,391
eslint-plugin-unicorn
JavaScript
88% of the code counted
17,458★
type-fest, $602
Today
type-fest
9 of 11
eslint-plugin-unicorn
Repos, by value
How it's counted-
eslint-plugin-unicornJavaScript9 of 11 checks $2,391 Stars: 5,276★
$823 to $8,404. 2.4 million tokens of code and about 53.7 million tokens of history, estimated from 2,643 commits.
- PrivateThis repo is public. Buyers take private code that was never public.
- Not a forkForks aren't counted here at all.
- Has source code2,431,529 tokens of code.
- History beyond one commit2,643 commits on the default branch.
- 100 or more commits2,643 commits.
- A year or more of work128 months from creation to the last push.
- Issues in use1,675 issues.
- README or docsFound at the root.
- TestsTest files found.
- CIA CI config is in the tree.
- Builds in a containerNo Dockerfile or compose file.
- More than one contributorContributors aren't read yet.
- Owned outrightNo API shows ownership. Employer and client code doesn't qualify.
-
type-festTypeScript9 of 11 checks $602 Stars: 17,458★
$209 to $2,109. 633,423 tokens of code and about 13.5 million tokens of history, estimated from 1,143 commits.
- PrivateThis repo is public. Buyers take private code that was never public.
- Not a forkForks aren't counted here at all.
- Has source code633,423 tokens of code.
- History beyond one commit1,143 commits on the default branch.
- 100 or more commits1,143 commits.
- A year or more of work93 months from creation to the last push.
- Issues in use676 issues.
- README or docsFound at the root.
- TestsTest files found.
- CIA CI config is in the tree.
- Builds in a containerNo Dockerfile or compose file.
- More than one contributorContributors aren't read yet.
- Owned outrightNo API shows ownership. Employer and client code doesn't qualify.
-
sindresorhus.github.comJavaScript8 of 11 checks $304 Stars: 377★
$247 to $521. 2.3 million tokens of code and about 1.9 million tokens of history, estimated from 63 commits.
- PrivateThis repo is public. Buyers take private code that was never public.
- Not a forkForks aren't counted here at all.
- Has source code2,264,722 tokens of code.
- History beyond one commit63 commits on the default branch.
- 100 or more commits63 commits.
- A year or more of work184 months from creation to the last push.
- Issues in use9 issues.
- README or docsFound at the root.
- TestsTest files found.
- CIA CI config is in the tree.
- Builds in a containerNo Dockerfile or compose file.
- More than one contributorContributors aren't read yet.
- Owned outrightNo API shows ownership. Employer and client code doesn't qualify.
-
emitteryJavaScript9 of 11 checks $35 Stars: 2,076★
$14 to $117. 64,539 tokens of code and about 726,585 tokens of history, estimated from 144 commits.
- PrivateThis repo is public. Buyers take private code that was never public.
- Not a forkForks aren't counted here at all.
- Has source code64,539 tokens of code.
- History beyond one commit144 commits on the default branch.
- 100 or more commits144 commits.
- A year or more of work108 months from creation to the last push.
- Issues in use74 issues.
- README or docsFound at the root.
- TestsTest files found.
- CIA CI config is in the tree.
- Builds in a containerNo Dockerfile or compose file.
- More than one contributorContributors aren't read yet.
- Owned outrightNo API shows ownership. Employer and client code doesn't qualify.
Not counted: 1,141 repos. Forks, archived repos and repos without code files don't count.
Where to sell code
Pangea
Pangea licenses private repos to AI labs. It takes code you own that was never public.
Code written for an employer or a client doesn't qualify.
Code is counted at $100 per million tokens and git history at $40, the rates in pre.dev's pricing script, checked October 20, 2026. History is estimated from the commit count, and the range is where 8 in 10 repos landed when we checked the estimate against real counts. How it's counted.